covid19

STA Annual Golf Outing a Success!

The Subcontractors Trade Association held its 2019 Annual Golf Outing on Monday, September 16 at the Village Club of Lake Success. The golf outing was a success with a great time had by all!

The outing was attended by 80 golfers, and over 100 attendees participated in the dinner and awards presentation.

On behalf of the STA, the Board of Directors and staff would like to thank all of those who golfed, attended the dinner, or supported the association through sponsorships, especially the following companies:

The Association of Wall-Ceiling and Carpentry Industries (WC&C) for their Platinum Sponsorship

SMACNA NYC & The Ceramic Tile Promotion Fund for their Gold Sponsorships

 Northwestern Mutual for their Brunch, Cocktail & Dinner Sponsorship

 Association of Electrical Contractors and Roofing & Waterproofing Contractors Association for their Silver Sponsorships

Tee Association of Electrical Contractors
Tee Association of Wall Ceiling & Carpentry
Tee Association of Wall Ceiling & Carpentry
Tee Barrett Roofing
Green  Building Trades Employers’ Association
Longest Drive Cassone Leasing
Putting Green  CDE Air Conditioning
Tee CohnReznick
Closest to the Pin Dierks Heating
Sponsor Fund Forsythe Plumbing
Tee Forsythe Plumbing
Tee Independent Temperature Control
Tee  JD Traditional
Tee  Moritt Hock & Hamroff
Tee Moritt Hock & Hamroff
Tee   New York Electrical Contractors Association
Tee Roofing & Waterproofing Contractors Association
Sponsor Fund Target Painting
Tee   United Iron
Tee USI
Tee USI
Driving Range  USI
Tee Women Builders Council
Tee Welby, Brady & Greenblatt, LLP
Tee Woodworks

 

The low gross and low net winners of the day:

Gross Team Winners—First Place Team (66):
Anthony Grande (Romar Sheet Metal)
Bob Grande (Romar Sheet Metal)
Robert Grande (Romar Sheet Metal)
Guest

Gross Team Winners—Second Place Team (69):
Jerry Liss (A. Liss & Co., Inc.)
Randy Rifelli (United Iron, Inc.)
David Sherwin
Jake Bidosky (Kesytone Management Associates)

Callaway Team Winners –  First Place Team (69)
Steve Goldstein (Grassi & Co.)
Brett Biangiforti (Grassi & Co.)
Ryan Sheflott (Grassi & Co.)
Colin Clive (Grassi & Co.)

Callaway Team Winners –  Second Place Team (69.5)
Robert Pearson (Alliant)
Pete Samaan (Alliant)
Steve Ebinger (Alliant)
Russ Guter (Alliant)

Closest to Pin: Jerry Liss, 9 Feet

Closest to Line: Ryan Doran, 1 Inch

Long Drive 18th Hole, Women: Connie Zambianchi, 185 yards

Long Drive 18th Hole, Men: Chris DeBiaso, 327 Yards

The STA would also like to thank the Golf Committee chairs: Randy Rifelli (United Iron, Inc.), Jerry Liss (A. Liss & Co., Inc.) and Jake Bidosky (Keystone Management Associates) for their time and effort in putting the outing together.

You can view all of the photos from the outing by clicking here.