What You Need To Know About OD Claims
[…] This “contracted” date is a most important date in the journey of any occupational disease claim. It should not be taken lightly that the burden is on the claimant to present medical evidence establishing the occupational links, both medically and historically.
Now let us take a quick look at how our employer and its Workers’ Compensation carrier become responsible for the medical, wage loss, and ultimate settlement of the claim. In no way meant to oversimplify an employer’s responsibility for occupational disease; it is stated in WCL §44, in part, “the total compensation due shall be recoverable from the employer who last employed the employee in the employment to the nature of which the disease was due and in which it was contracted”. Again, this is an oversimplification.
It would be remiss to conclude the discussion at this point if we did not include a note on “apportionment”. It is in apportionment where the “contracted” date becomes important.